KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

used to be

Russian translation: просто "раньше был"


19:15 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: used to be
тут в смысле как привык?
Yours, and our competition, In the name of mr. X who used to be our partner in the sale
Ваш и наш конкурент – Эрик Найланд, X, который обычно является нашим партнером по продаже
нет тут подводных камней
Vova
Russian translation:просто "раньше был"
Explanation:
Это грамматическая структура со значением "раньше был (а теперь нет)".
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
спасибо огромное всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5просто "раньше был"
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1... который (когда-то) был нашим партнером по сделке купли-продажи
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1который был нашим торговым партнером
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
просто "раньше был"


Explanation:
Это грамматическая структура со значением "раньше был (а теперь нет)".

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
спасибо огромное всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V: "привык" было бы "got used to", "was used to".
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Remedios
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  2rush
1 day9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rajiv Arora
5 days
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... который (когда-то) был нашим партнером по сделке купли-продажи


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
который был нашим торговым партнером


Explanation:
И никаких камней :-)

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
1 day9 hrs