KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

PC Telecom Corp. has been committed to excellence since 1987.

Russian translation: "Отличное качество" служит девизом корпорации "PC Telecom" начиная с 1987 года


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PC Telecom Corp. has been committed to excellence since 1987.
Russian translation:"Отличное качество" служит девизом корпорации "PC Telecom" начиная с 1987 года
Entered by: Evgeny Filimonov

14:03 Jan 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: PC Telecom Corp. has been committed to excellence since 1987.
PC Telecom Corp. has been committed to excellence since 1987.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
"Отличное качество" служит девизом корпорации "PC Telecom" начиная с 1987 года
Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-02-01 04:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"Отличное качество" служит девизом корпорации "PC Telecom" начиная с 1987 года2rush
4С 1987 года Корпорация Телеком занимает лидирующие позиции.
Ann Nosova
4PC Telecom Corp. абсолютно предан совершенству начиная с 1987
Сергей Лузан
3С 1987 г. корпорация PC Nelecom обречена быть лидеромLudmila Kare


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PC Telecom Corp. абсолютно предан совершенству начиная с 1987


Explanation:
Удачи, Evgeny Filimonov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
С 1987 года Корпорация Телеком занимает лидирующие позиции.


Explanation:
Я исходила из перевода "excellence" -не только отличный,но и превосходящий других,стоящий выше( по качеству и т.д.). "Отличное качество" - хороший вариант,но это они как бы в процессе,а пeрфектное время - уже достигли,добились,совершили.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1467

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
С 1987 г. корпорация PC Nelecom обречена быть лидером


Explanation:
или "быть лучшей"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 09:14:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, T...

Ludmila Kare
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pc telecom corp. has been committed to excellence since 1987.
"Отличное качество" служит девизом корпорации "PC Telecom" начиная с 1987 года


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-02-01 04:16:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!