KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

GST, QST

Russian translation: общий налог с продаж (Genral Sales Tax), местный налог с продаж в провинции Квебек (Quebec Sales Tax


14:09 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: GST, QST
Налоги, включаемые в счет в канадских отелях, дополнительно к стоимости проживания в номере
Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Russian translation:общий налог с продаж (Genral Sales Tax), местный налог с продаж в провинции Квебек (Quebec Sales Tax
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Налог на товары и услуги
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1общий налог с продаж (Genral Sales Tax), местный налог с продаж в провинции Квебек (Quebec Sales Tax
Vladimir Pochinov
5В поддержку Юрия Смирнова (почти что Юрия Деточкина...:-))
Mark Vaintroub
4см.beserg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gst, qst
общий налог с продаж (Genral Sales Tax), местный налог с продаж в провинции Квебек (Quebec Sales Tax


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 mins

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: Disagree на GST+ agree на QST = neutral. Надеюсь, по справедливости?
4 mins
  -> Юрий, а мои источники подтверждают мой вариант, например: www.faqs.org/faqs/canada/immigration/english-faq/section-38...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gst, qst
см.


Explanation:
налог на товары и услуги + налог с продаж в провиции Квебек

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gst, qst
Налог на товары и услуги


Explanation:
... As a non-resident visitor, you can claim a refund for goods and services tax (GST)
and the harmonized sales tax (HST) you paid on eligible goods and/or short ...
www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/tax/nonresidents/ visitors/tax-e.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 14:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Квебекский налог на продажи

... to harmonize its Retail Sales Tax (RST) with the Goods and Services Tax (GST), the
province of Quebec implemented the Quebec Sales Tax (QST) effective July 1 ...
www.hmt.on.ca/services/qst.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: .
30 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Goods and Services Tax (GST) and Quebec Sales Tax (QST). No other options.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В поддержку Юрия Смирнова (почти что Юрия Деточкина...:-))


Explanation:
Для GST нет другого варианта, кроме
Goods and services tax. Для этого достаточно зайти на сайт CRA (Canada Revenue Agency)


    Reference: http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/menu-e.html
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12