KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

primary beach-landing site

Russian translation: в первом же порту захода


16:27 Mar 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: primary beach-landing site
Information on all sightings and/or contact with marine mammals will be sent to the appropriate personnel at the primary beach-landing site.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Russian translation:в первом же порту захода
Explanation:
Следует направить информацию о наблюдениях / контактах с морскими млекопитающими уполномоченному персоналу в первом же порту захода

"Русская мысль", N4282 Париж, 02.09.99 г. ...
... не помышляя сунуть нос за Босфор, где он был
бы арестован в первом же порту захода. ...
www.rusmysl.ru/1999III/4282/428229.html - 30k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2в первом же порту захода
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1основной лагерь
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в первом же порту захода


Explanation:
Следует направить информацию о наблюдениях / контактах с морскими млекопитающими уполномоченному персоналу в первом же порту захода

"Русская мысль", N4282 Париж, 02.09.99 г. ...
... не помышляя сунуть нос за Босфор, где он был
бы арестован в первом же порту захода. ...
www.rusmysl.ru/1999III/4282/428229.html - 30k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs

agree  George Vardanyan
4 hrs

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: увы the first port of call - первый порт захода
5 hrs
  -> Разумеется, уж с тобой я спорить не имею никакого права:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
основной лагерь


Explanation:
скорее всего так = или в месте основной высадки экспедиции / базовый лагерь на берегу

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 09:14:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для beach landing существует устоявшееся словосочетание - высадка на необорудованный берег.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: The only viable option in my view - the ships are surely NOT beach landing in the ports... (not normally anyway) :)
1 day10 hrs
  -> some hovercrafts do :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Eugene V