KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Alaska Pollack Loin

Russian translation: филе минтая


10:46 Mar 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ fisheries
English term or phrase: Alaska Pollack Loin
I'm actually only interested in the 'loin' part, as I don't think that the translation my client is using is 100% correct, i.e. he uses 'file' (transcribed).
When Alaska Pollack Loin is marketed, people want you to know you're actually buying the 'filet pur' of the fish, not simply the 'filet'.
Rather important as this needs to be printed on packaging et
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Russian translation:филе минтая
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 11:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiskbasen.se/index750.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 11:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще - \"спинки минтая\"

У спинки минтая брюшная часть с головой удалена срезом, проходящим от приголовка до конца первого анального плавника; брюшная часть удалена вместе с позвоночной костью не более чем на 1/3 длины спинки, остальная часть удалена срезом, проходящим ниже позвоночной кости; анальный плавник удален вместе с прилегающим к нему мясом; спинка зачищена от сгустков крови. У отдельных экземпляров спинки могут быть незначительные прирези хрящевой части приголовка.

http://www.dalryba.ru/dbs/dbgost/db/g11482-96.html
Selected response from:

odaj
Ukraine
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1филе сайды аляскинской
Sergey Strakhov
5филе минтаяodaj
5Филейная часть (филе) - for "loin"xxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Филейная часть (филе) - for "loin"


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
филе минтая


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 11:20:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiskbasen.se/index750.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 11:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще - \"спинки минтая\"

У спинки минтая брюшная часть с головой удалена срезом, проходящим от приголовка до конца первого анального плавника; брюшная часть удалена вместе с позвоночной костью не более чем на 1/3 длины спинки, остальная часть удалена срезом, проходящим ниже позвоночной кости; анальный плавник удален вместе с прилегающим к нему мясом; спинка зачищена от сгустков крови. У отдельных экземпляров спинки могут быть незначительные прирези хрящевой части приголовка.

http://www.dalryba.ru/dbs/dbgost/db/g11482-96.html



    Reference: http://www.lingvoda.ru/forum/actualthread.aspx?bid=3&tid=704
odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alaska pollack loin
филе сайды аляскинской


Explanation:
pollack - сайда, если верить Lingvo:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-10 11:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one can found thins name several hundred times in Russian Internet
just for the packaging:)

«AGAMA Frozen Food» - продукты глубокой ...
... Наименование, Упаковка, Состав, Филе сайды
натуральное. 400 г * 10, Филе сайды. ...
www.agama.info/cgi-bin/agama/view.pl?bid=1

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: сайды или минтая? Сайды!(?)
1 hr