KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

ok

Russian translation: хорошо


19:03 Mar 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ok
ok
sean
Russian translation:хорошо
Explanation:
да
конечно
depends on the context
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6хорошо
Galina Blankenship
5 +2окей
uFO
5 +2ладно
Oleg Sollogub
3 +2утвердить, одобрить, дать доброxxxkire
3 +1Oll Korrekt
Nikolai Muraviev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
окей


Explanation:
some context would help though...

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
хорошо


Explanation:
да
конечно
depends on the context

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: тоже верно
11 mins
  -> ok :)))

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxatxp
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  odaj
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alla_K
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ладно


Explanation:
= I agree

Oleg Sollogub
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 990

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
9 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship
2 days22 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
утвердить, одобрить, дать добро


Explanation:
if it is used as a verb in the meaning of "to approve of or agree to; to authorize" (since the category is military it could be the case)

xxxkire
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Galina Blankenship
2 days22 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oll Korrekt


Explanation:
Это к вопросу об этимологии данной аббревиатуры. Говорят, что такой меткой пользовались корректоры :-)

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: thank you! I was always wondering where it comes from...
2 days5 hrs