KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

forward rowing of a boat or craft

Russian translation: см. ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: forward rowing of a boat or craft
Russian translation:см. ниже
Entered by: Vivat333

09:31 Mar 12, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: forward rowing of a boat or craft
A means of propulsion for forward rowing of a boat or craft

см. ниже
Explanation:
всю фразу можно перевести как "средства для буксировки лодки или судна".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-13 05:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я согласна с тем, что буксировка=towing, но в контексте, бывает, переводится и как propulsion.
А вообще \"means of propulsion\" означает \"движущие средства\".
Selected response from:

Alena Hanimar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Гребля вперёд лодки или катера (небольшого судна)xxxAlex Zelkind
4см. нижеAlena Hanimar
4перемещние лодки или судна вперед посредством гребли
Victor Sidelnikov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Гребля вперёд лодки или катера (небольшого судна)


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перемещние лодки или судна вперед посредством гребли


Explanation:
.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
всю фразу можно перевести как "средства для буксировки лодки или судна".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-13 05:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я согласна с тем, что буксировка=towing, но в контексте, бывает, переводится и как propulsion.
А вообще \"means of propulsion\" означает \"движущие средства\".

Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: буксировка = towing
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей. Посмотрите, пожалуйста, мой комментарий.