KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

keun

Russian translation: кин


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keun
Russian translation:кин
Entered by: AndreyAI

17:17 Mar 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: keun
And ‘weight’ includes g, kg, t, grain, oz, pound and keun.
anca1108
Israel
>>>
Explanation:
http://www.e-pipe.co.kr/eng/weight.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-13 17:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 keun = 600 gram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-13 17:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• (яп.) - единица массы в Японии, равная 600 г.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-13 17:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски = кин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-13 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски = кин
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
Cpasibo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2>>>AndreyAI
5кун
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
>>>


Explanation:
http://www.e-pipe.co.kr/eng/weight.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-13 17:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 keun = 600 gram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-13 17:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• (яп.) - единица массы в Японии, равная 600 г.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-13 17:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски = кин

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-03-13 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски = кин

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cpasibo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
30 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Похоже, вы правы: кин http://scross.stavropol.net/guide/advice/advice13.html
31 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кун


Explanation:
Вот здесь есть таблица перевода
http://www.e-pipe.co.kr/eng/weight.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-13 17:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sizes logo, click for main menu, keun. In Korea, ? –
20th century, a unit of mass, = 600 grams. (UN 1966). ...
www.sizes.com/units/keun.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-13 17:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я исходил из того, что имя известного футболиста Бум Кун Ча именно так латиницей и пишется:

Бум Кун Ча (Bum Keun Cha).
БУМ КУН ЧА. ... Бум Кун Ча - самый лучший футболист
Азии ХХ века. Этим все сказано. ...
ln.com.ua/~vklyshko/igrok/asia/ korea_s/bum_keun_cha.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-13 18:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но, видно, права Одесса. Там лучше знают, что на что вешают :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AndreyAI: :-)
1 hr
  -> Поздравляю. Вот и пошло у вас дело. Шоб одесит (с мягким д) та тых кудозив нэ набрав! Тю!