KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

You are beautiful

Russian translation: Ty krasivaya/krasivyi (f/m); Ты красивая/красивый


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are beautiful
Russian translation:Ty krasivaya/krasivyi (f/m); Ты красивая/красивый
Entered by: Margarita

02:02 Mar 14, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: You are beautiful
I need to know how to pronounce the Russian saying
Dave
Ti krasivaya/krasivyi (f/m)
Explanation:
if you're saying this to a woman:
Ti krasivaya (Ты красивая)
and to a man:
Ti krasivyi (Ты красивый)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-14 02:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stress is on the second syllable
kra\'sivaya
kra\'sivyi
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Ti krasivaya/krasivyi (f/m)
Margarita
5 +6Ты прекрасна/сенxxxmottto
5 +5ты - красавица
shlepakoff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you are beautiful
ты - красавица


Explanation:
ty krasAvitsa

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  riga
5 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Russ: eto znachit "kind of " youґre a beauty!", right?
57 mins
  -> come again?

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: you are a beauty - это ваш вариант
1 hr

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Годится :) Вариантов тут можно придумать тыщу. Чем проще - тем лучше для человека который трёх слов по-русски связать всё равно не сумеет
4 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: в таких контесктах не надо придирок, you are beauty/beautiful - разницы нет
7 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Galina Blankenship
15 hrs
  -> spasibo

agree  Сергей Лузан: "прелесть/прелестна" - тоже.
21 hrs
  -> spasibo

neutral  Masia: You can say: Ti velikolepna/velikolepen(f/m)
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
you are beautiful
Ti krasivaya/krasivyi (f/m)


Explanation:
if you're saying this to a woman:
Ti krasivaya (Ты красивая)
and to a man:
Ti krasivyi (Ты красивый)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-14 02:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The stress is on the second syllable
kra\'sivaya
kra\'sivyi

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: absolutey right! To the asker: make sure youґ re addressing a girl or a boy, because in Russian adjectives have gender. I am sure you understand...
1 hr
  -> thank you, Russ

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or красив / красива - same thing (less letters - save on letters :-))
1 hr
  -> thank you, Vladimir, you're right

agree  xxxatxp
1 hr
  -> thank you, Tsogt

agree  GaryG: although men are usually described as "handsome"; a person of either sex can be called "[a] beautiful [person]", too
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gary. You're absolutely right.

agree  Alla_K
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Alla

agree  AMik99
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Huijer
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Liesbeth

agree  Pnina
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs
  -> thank you, Ravindra

agree  Galina Blankenship
15 hrs
  -> спасибо, Галина

agree  Сергей Лузан: "прекрасна" -тоже.
21 hrs
  -> certainly a valid option as well, thank you!

agree  odaj
2 days8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Yelena.
2 days11 hrs
  -> спасибо

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you are beautiful
Ты прекрасна/сен


Explanation:
Я просто знаю это (я в Штатах уже 10 лет).

xxxmottto
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: tozhe (also)...Another option.
20 mins
  -> Thank you Russ

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: а причем же тут Штаты? Там что, вместо "красивый" все говорят "прекрасный" (и все 10 лет :-))) Понял.Это-личное :-))
45 mins
  -> Спасибо Владимир

agree  Alla_K: "вы прекрасны" - стиль галантных мужчин
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Alla

agree  AMik99
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо AMik99

agree  Galina Blankenship
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Galina

agree  Сергей Лузан: Всё верно, но при чём тут Штаты - так и не понял.
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо Сергей. Это я себе так цeну набиваю...