KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Do \'Tatoo\' work in your supermarket?

Russian translation: Работают Тату в вашeм супермаркете?


15:48 Mar 25, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Do \'Tatoo\' work in your supermarket?
it is for a enquiry
Laura Sayers
Russian translation:Работают Тату в вашeм супермаркете?
Explanation:
Работают (Работает) Тату в вашeм супермаркете (магазине)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-25 17:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Работает группа Тату в вашeм супермаркете?
- might be more correct (Thanks, Kirill, for pointing it out).
Selected response from:

mrodenstei
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Работают Тату в вашeм супермаркете?mrodenstei
1см. ниже
20tog


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do 'tatoo' work in your supermarket?
Работают Тату в вашeм супермаркете?


Explanation:
Работают (Работает) Тату в вашeм супермаркете (магазине)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-25 17:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Работает группа Тату в вашeм супермаркете?
- might be more correct (Thanks, Kirill, for pointing it out).

mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: correct English is "Does Tattoo work in your supermarket?"
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kirill Semenov: ответ: "Нет". Группа "Тату" не работает в супермаркетах ;)
1 hr
  -> thanks for pointing it out

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Masia: Я думаю, что можно сказать "Вы делаете татуеровки в вашем супермаркете?" Но вообще врядлию.
1 hr

agree  shlepakoff: To Masia: В таком случае, "Вы делаете t.A.T.U-ировки в вашем супермаркете?" :)
3 hrs

agree  2rush
14 hrs

agree  Huijer
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
do 'tatoo' work in your supermarket?
см. ниже


Explanation:
Как вариант: В Вашем супермаркете действуют эти татуировки?
Какие-нибудь детские переводные татуировки, по которым можно получить скидки, подарки, как по купонам.

20tog