KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

have the courage to live

Russian translation: иметь храбрость / смелость / мужество, чтобы жить


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have the courage to live
Russian translation:иметь храбрость / смелость / мужество, чтобы жить
Entered by: Maya Gorgoshidze

18:55 Mar 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / bla
English term or phrase: have the courage to live
bla
Thomas Sandstedt
иметь храбрость/
Explanation:
иметь храбрость / смелость / мужество чтобы жить
Selected response from:

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5иметь храбрость/
Maya Gorgoshidze
3 +4отважиться жить; отважиться жить дальше
Kirill Semenov
4Смелее в жизнь! Храбритесь для жизни! Мужайтесь, чтобы жить! Имейте мужества для жизни!
Galina Blankenship


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
отважиться жить; отважиться жить дальше


Explanation:
Need more context, for sure.

"otvazhitsya zhit' (dal'she)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-26 19:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: \" не бояться жить\" (do not be afraid to live), \"ne boyat\'sa zhit\'\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
11 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
17 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  shlepakoff
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Margarita
12 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
иметь храбрость/


Explanation:
иметь храбрость / смелость / мужество чтобы жить

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Мужество
2 mins
  -> Спосибо, Александер

agree  Nik-On/Off: мужество
2 hrs
  -> Спосибо, Дмитрий

agree  Viktoria Marinesko: мужество нравится больше:-)
12 hrs
  -> Спосибо, Виктория

agree  Сергей Лузан: Наиболее полный и адекватный набор возможных вариантов.
13 hrs
  -> Спосибо, сергей

agree  2rush
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Смелее в жизнь! Храбритесь для жизни! Мужайтесь, чтобы жить! Имейте мужества для жизни!


Explanation:
In case it is some slogan...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12