KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Americanization

Russian translation: американизация


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Americanization
Russian translation:американизация

17:04 Apr 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Americanization
Ultimately, how does one say:

"The Americanization of Russian life"
Dima Malik
американизация
Explanation:
Американизация русского стиля жизни.

PS: А какие проблемы с переводом ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-01 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: Russian is not equivalent to \"in Russia\", but rather to \"russian people\". This life (or style of life) is traditional to the most of NIS countries.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks.

P.S. it's not a hard translation, I just wasn't quite sure of the exact wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10американизация
mk_lab
4 +7Американизация жизни в России
Alexander Konosov
5 +5американизация российского образа жизни
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
americanization
Американизация жизни в России


Explanation:
Americanizatsiya zhizni v Rossii

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
1 min

agree  nuclear
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
23 mins

agree  balticvip
58 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
americanization
американизация российского образа жизни


Explanation:
life is образ жизни, что ближе к этому.

Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Можно, хотя с тем же примечанием, что и к "русскому образу жизни" - само существование такой категории под вопросом, по-моему
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: американизация русского образа жизни /(его можно вести и за руюежом).
1 day16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
2 days13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
americanization
американизация


Explanation:
Американизация русского стиля жизни.

PS: А какие проблемы с переводом ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-01 17:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: Russian is not equivalent to \"in Russia\", but rather to \"russian people\". This life (or style of life) is traditional to the most of NIS countries.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 291
Grading comment
Thanks.

P.S. it's not a hard translation, I just wasn't quite sure of the exact wording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
25 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr

agree  odaj
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova: русского стиля - хорошо(сюда входит все-как в название фильма-Любить по-русски
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Konosov: в русском языке на данный момент выражение "русский стиль жизни" не распространено
2 hrs
  -> ну, не знаю...

agree  GaryG
7 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Я б сказал "русского образа жизни", хотя, вероятно, имелось в виду "в России" или, возможно, автор не разделял эти понятия. Кроме того, думаю, понятия "русский о.ж." не существует реально: ср. Москва, Сибирь, Камчатка...
12 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
12 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): mk_lab