KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bleachers

Russian translation: (открытые) трибуны ( стадионов и спортзалов)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleachers
Russian translation:(открытые) трибуны ( стадионов и спортзалов)
Entered by: nuclear

17:57 Apr 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bleachers
Anchoring Bleachers
Make adequate expansion provisions in floating
type floor systems before lagging fixtures,
equipment or bleachers through the wood floors into
concrete.
Steel Channel Floor Systems
These floors are designed to self contain expansion and do not require
expansion voids when anchoring bleachers and equipment through
flooring.
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
трибуны
Explanation:
American. Origin obscure... See Bleachers safety act (link below)



http://www.lmnc.org/pdfs/bleachersafety.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-04 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да нет, тут речь не про отбеливатели, чаны для них или что-то подобное. Просто в зависимости от типа покрытия (пола) либо надо крепить все оборудование (спортзалов) и трибуны прямо к фундаменту,высверливая вокруг крепежей дырки для компенсации расширения, либо можно ни о чем не беспокоиться и крепить насквозь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-04 18:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stroitel\'niy element sportzala, soderzhashiy foot board, seat board i railings, equipped with aisleways, characterized by climbability, with removable raws of seats etc. is \"tribuna\". Just check the B. Safety act below.
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3трибуны
nuclear
5отбеливающие средства, отбеливающие растворыAndreyAI
4otbielivatiel, sredstvo dlia otbielki
Zhanna Rohalska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otbielivatiel, sredstvo dlia otbielki


Explanation:
Sorry, smth wrong with cyrillics on my computer.


    Reference: http://lexicool.com
Zhanna Rohalska
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
отбеливающие средства, отбеливающие растворы


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-04 18:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bleachers = места на открытой трибуне

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трибуны


Explanation:
American. Origin obscure... See Bleachers safety act (link below)



http://www.lmnc.org/pdfs/bleachersafety.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-04 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да нет, тут речь не про отбеливатели, чаны для них или что-то подобное. Просто в зависимости от типа покрытия (пола) либо надо крепить все оборудование (спортзалов) и трибуны прямо к фундаменту,высверливая вокруг крепежей дырки для компенсации расширения, либо можно ни о чем не беспокоиться и крепить насквозь...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-04-04 18:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stroitel\'niy element sportzala, soderzhashiy foot board, seat board i railings, equipped with aisleways, characterized by climbability, with removable raws of seats etc. is \"tribuna\". Just check the B. Safety act below.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreyAI: точно, речь о "креплениях для трибун", отбеливать ничего не надо :)
8 mins
  -> Ну да, Спасибо :)

agree  George Vardanyan: bleacher - a usually uncovered stand of tiered planks providing seating for spectators — usually used in plural, anchoring 1. крепление, закрепление 2. анкеровка
17 mins
  -> Thanks you

agree  Galina Blankenship: Absolutely! bleachers - (Amer.) места на открытой трибуне; дешёвые места для зрителей (на стадионе) http://www.allstarbleachers.com/
21 mins
  -> Thank you