ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bunny

Russian translation: зайчик, заяц

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunny
Russian translation:зайчик, заяц
Entered by: Inna Collier

20:30 Apr 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bunny
I just want to know how to say bunny in russian, and the proper pronunciation of it
Dani
zaichik - зайчик
Explanation:
Basicly zajchik means "hare" but hares for some reason are much more popular in Russia than rabbits. So i would say zajchik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-14 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dlya vseh, kto somnevaetsya - krolik ili zajchik, predlagaiu perevesti vyrajenie \"Easter Bunny\".
\"Paskhalnyi Krolik\" ili vse-taki \"Paskhal\'nyj Zajchik\"? Also, why do they say Bunny here, and not Rabbit? And in Disney Pooh movies, ther is Rabbit, but not Bunny? I feel there is a difference between these words and so i would stand a difference between translations: Rabbit is only Krolik, but Bunny should be Zajchik.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-14 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, for those who has doubts, please, look at the reference provided.
Selected response from:

Inna Collier
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6zaichik - зайчикInna Collier
5 +4кролик
Antonina Zaitseva
4зайчик (zaichik)
Alya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кролик


Explanation:
krolik

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: Правильно! Нечего путать зайцев с кроликами ;))
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
14 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Vladimir Chumak
3 days2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зайчик (zaichik)


Explanation:
If you want to use it as an endearment, "zaichik" is a common way

as for pronounciation, close to this:
zUy-chik (read "zuy" like "guy"), stress on the first syllable

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

disagree  Alexander Onishko: ну какой же "зайчик", если "кролик" ??? :)
14 hrs
  -> can you READ ?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zaichik - зайчик


Explanation:
Basicly zajchik means "hare" but hares for some reason are much more popular in Russia than rabbits. So i would say zajchik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 27 mins (2004-04-14 19:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dlya vseh, kto somnevaetsya - krolik ili zajchik, predlagaiu perevesti vyrajenie \"Easter Bunny\".
\"Paskhalnyi Krolik\" ili vse-taki \"Paskhal\'nyj Zajchik\"? Also, why do they say Bunny here, and not Rabbit? And in Disney Pooh movies, ther is Rabbit, but not Bunny? I feel there is a difference between these words and so i would stand a difference between translations: Rabbit is only Krolik, but Bunny should be Zajchik.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-14 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, for those who has doubts, please, look at the reference provided.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=ShowTranslations&q=%E7%E0%...
Inna Collier
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: zaichik or zaika (for a girl-bunny)
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxkire
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: зайка моя
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikita!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: с Никитой (можно без "моя")
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana!

agree  xxxatxp
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tsogt!

agree  Kirill Semenov: А Никита все про Киркорова ;))
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

agree  huntr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

disagree  Alexander Onishko: ну какой же "зайчик", если "кролик" ??? :)
14 hrs
  -> Aleksander, let's be honest, if we are talking about creatures with 2 long ears, short tails, grey fur, etc,what particular russian word comes first to your mind? If you are complitly honest with yourself, you will agree - zaichik.

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: даже самому последнему морскому бродяге известна разница между кроликами и зайцами, мало того что у одних ухо глаз закрывает а у других нет так кролики еще живут в норках,зайчики под кустом :-) может отэтоголюбовь русского народа к безалаберным зайкам :-)
21 hrs
  -> Sergei, ya ne dumaiu, chto morskie brodyagi (osobenno morskie) znaiut raznitsu mejdu krolikami i zaitsami. A vot russkogovoryashie brodyagi znaiut tochto, chto slovo "zayats" gorazdo bolee upotrebimo v russkom yazyke.