KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

fate

Russian translation: It depends...


00:07 Jun 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fate
hi everyone we are getting a sibarain husky and the way it has come about is fate, so we would like to know haow to say fate in russin or any suggestins welcomed thanks again hoffy
xxxhoffy1
Russian translation:It depends...
Explanation:
If the husky is a "he", then ROK or UDEL (with the stress on the 2nd syllable).

If the husky is a she, then DOLYA will be good. Maybe it does not matter, but if you happen to have a Russian around, he or she will understand the difference.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
could you please tell us what the differance is between rok and udel, also do you say rok like rock thnaks again hoffy
p.s it's a male
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ROK = ROCK
Mark Vaintroub
5It depends...
Mark Vaintroub
5судьба sudybariga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
судьба sudyba


Explanation:
доля dolya

riga

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It depends...


Explanation:
If the husky is a "he", then ROK or UDEL (with the stress on the 2nd syllable).

If the husky is a she, then DOLYA will be good. Maybe it does not matter, but if you happen to have a Russian around, he or she will understand the difference.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
could you please tell us what the differance is between rok and udel, also do you say rok like rock thnaks again hoffy
p.s it's a male

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ROK = ROCK


Explanation:
Yes, ROK is pronounced in the same way as ROCK.

As for the words ROK and UDEL, they are synonyms. There is some difference in style. Both words are rather old and nowadays are very often used in literature - prose and poetry. As for the everyday speech, I think people will agree with me that they are use only for certain stylistic effects.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12