KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

infirmity

Russian translation: немощь


07:14 Jul 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: infirmity
He is unable to join his duty due to infirmity.
Srishti
Russian translation:немощь
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3немощь
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1слабость здоровья
danya
3физический или моральный недостаток, инвалидность2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
немощь


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: the word "unable" explains that this is physical infirmity, probably sickness
21 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sandor
2 days7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
слабость здоровья


Explanation:
по слабости здоровья - вариант
(судя по предложению, оно из официального документа - немощь не очень строит в офиц. контексте. хотя кто знает.. )

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
34 mins
  -> thank$$$!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
физический или моральный недостаток, инвалидность


Explanation:
Может быть и такое, не приведи Господь...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12