KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

monetary loss

Russian translation: финансовые убытки


07:15 Jul 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: monetary loss
He is incurring a great deal of monetary loss.
Srishti
Russian translation:финансовые убытки
Explanation:
Он несет большие финансовые убытки.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6финансовые убытки
Vladimir Pochinov
5денежные потери
Denis Kiselev
5материальный ущерб
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
финансовые убытки


Explanation:
Он несет большие финансовые убытки.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe: of course connected with money
25 mins

agree  xxxga5
39 mins

agree  2rush
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Alexander Kolegov
11 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
материальный ущерб


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ilbe: connected with money (finances)
26 mins
  -> "материальный" is just that, connected with money.

neutral  danya: материальный может включать в себя и имущество, и проч.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
денежные потери


Explanation:
Тоже вариант.
Впрочем, и со словом "финансовые" мне тоже более благозвучным и естественным кажется не "убытки", а "потери"...

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4