KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hi i am jesse demascal would you like to get some coffee with me

Russian translation: привет, меня зовут Джесси. Могу я пригласить вас (тебя) на чашечку кофе?


20:40 Jul 3, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hi i am jesse demascal would you like to get some coffee with me
I am trying to ask a girl to have coffee with me in Russian
jesse demascal
Russian translation:привет, меня зовут Джесси. Могу я пригласить вас (тебя) на чашечку кофе?
Explanation:
no girl would like "выпить" in this situation. the idea is in the meeting not in the drinking.
Selected response from:

KLENA
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7привет, меня зовут Джесси. Могу я пригласить вас (тебя) на чашечку кофе?KLENA
5 +1Привет, меня зовут Джесси Демаскал! Не хочешь выпить со мной кофе?
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2Привет! Меня зовут Джесси Демаскал. Давай с тобой выпьем кофе?
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Привет! Меня зовут Джесси Демаскал. Давай с тобой выпьем кофе?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-03 20:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Privyet! MyenyA zavUt Jesse Demascal. DavAy s tabOy vYpyem kOfe?

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: good :) but you are saying "let's get coffee together" - not as much a question as the original (i guess it doesn't really matter, but anyway :)
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rusinterp: it should be fine
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxjamse: не о кофии речь, но о совместном его испитии (повод для знакомства) :)
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Привет, меня зовут Джесси Демаскал! Не хочешь выпить со мной кофе?


Explanation:
Transcription in a minute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-03 20:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pree-VET, mee-NEEYA zuh-VOOT Jessy Demascal!
ne HAW-tchesh VEE-peet\' suh mnoy caw-FE?

The apostrophe makes the consonant soft (t\' is \"t\" as in \"tea\", not as in \"toe\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-03 20:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in the word \"coffee\" the \"co\" is stressed, like in English - \"CAW-fe\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-07-03 21:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Depending on how well you know the girl, you may want to say \"не хотите\" to be more polite (a formal construction of the Russian language). Pronounced \"ne HA-tee-te\".

2. You could just call yourself \"Jesse\" to be more easy-going. \"Demascal\" kind of sounds like a word in Russian, and the girl might not understand that it\'s your last name (slight chance).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-03 21:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Depending on how well you know the girl, you may want to say \"не хотите\" to be more polite (a formal construction of the Russian language). Pronounced \"ne ha-TEE-te\".

2. You could just call yourself \"Jesse\" to be more easy-going. \"Demascal\" kind of sounds like a word in Russian, and the girl might not understand that it\'s your last name (slight chance).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: very thorough
1 hr
  -> thanx!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
привет, меня зовут Джесси. Могу я пригласить вас (тебя) на чашечку кофе?


Explanation:
no girl would like "выпить" in this situation. the idea is in the meeting not in the drinking.

KLENA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: okay, that makes sense, but "выпить кофе/чая" means "to have a cup of coffee/tea". there is no emphasis on THE drinking
6 mins

agree  Natalie: А так действительно лучше.
23 mins
  -> thank you, natalie.

agree  Rusinterp: если привет то тебя, если вас, тогда лучше здравствуйте
37 mins
  -> согласна. спасибо, Alexandra

agree  manana: I agree with Alexandra :-))
3 hrs
  -> thank you,Manana

agree  Svetlana Potton
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Svetlana

agree  Tatiana Tomayeva
11 hrs
  -> thank you, tatiana

agree  Larissa Dinsley
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Larissa

agree  mk_lab
6 days