KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

verbal shelling

Russian translation: словесная перебранка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:verbal shelling
Russian translation:словесная перебранка

14:48 Aug 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / contextual expression
English term or phrase: verbal shelling
Both sides will make sure America’s culture wars continue

The culture wars that so enlivened the 1980s and 1990s in America are said to be over. The savage fights that raged full-scale as recently as two years ago over gay rights, gun control, environmental protection and general permissiveness, and that culminated in the Antietam of culture battles, Bill Clinton’s impeachment and trial, seem to have just petered out.
Pundits say the combatants, exhausted from all the verbal shelling, have accepted compromise rather than press on for total victory, and this has led to a new spirit of accommodation. One observer writes that the “crackle of cultural gunfire is now increasingly distant.”
Roman
словесная перебранка
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-13 16:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словесная перебранка судебного пристава и журналистки переросла в ссору.
www.adilsoz.kz/monitoring/2004/05may/to breach violate/12pa...
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2словесная перебранкаAndrey Belousov
4 +1словесная перепалка, словесные нападки
Vladimir Pochinov
4словесная перестрелка
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
словесная перепалка, словесные нападки


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
словесная перебранка


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-08-13 16:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словесная перебранка судебного пристава и журналистки переросла в ссору.
www.adilsoz.kz/monitoring/2004/05may/to breach violate/12pa...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilbe
31 mins
  -> Thanks, ilbe!

agree  Margarita
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
словесная перестрелка


Explanation:
Я бы сохранил стиль: shelling - перестрелка.

Впрочем, это обычная словесная перестрелка - неизменный атрибут боев высокого уровня.
www.mk.ru/numbers/831/article23563.htm

Гладилин Анатолий / Тень всадника
Они что-то заказали в уютном кафе у причала яхт, и Дженни приготовилась к обычной иронической словесной перестрелке.
Karnejc.viv.ru/cont/gladilin/8.html

По всему было видно, что их словесная перестрелка продолжалась, даже ничуть не продвигаясь к завершенью.
subscribe.ru/archive/lit.kids.malenkiigenii/200010/02010641.html

- Еще как надо! - тут Лаяндри не выдержал и присоединился к словесной перестрелке.
www.zk.ru/goodcompany/Content/Story/Part-7/Text.html

Фраза эта встречается несколько реже, чем "перепалка" и "перебранка", но более точно передает тон (как всегда IMHO).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142