KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

crackle of cultural gunfire

Russian translation: грохот войны культур


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crackle of cultural gunfire
Russian translation:грохот войны культур

14:49 Aug 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / contextual expression
English term or phrase: crackle of cultural gunfire
Both sides will make sure America’s culture wars continue

The culture wars that so enlivened the 1980s and 1990s in America are said to be over. The savage fights that raged full-scale as recently as two years ago over gay rights, gun control, environmental protection and general permissiveness, and that culminated in the Antietam of culture battles, Bill Clinton’s impeachment and trial, seem to have just petered out.
Pundits say the combatants, exhausted from all the verbal shelling, have accepted compromise rather than press on for total victory, and this has led to a new spirit of accommodation. One observer writes that the “crackle of cultural gunfire is now increasingly distant.”
Roman
грохот войны культур
Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-13 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

значительно поутих

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-13 15:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Америка никогда не признает, что она имеет дело с войной культур, а фактически - с религиозной войной.
Это война культур - война религиозная.
www.rjews.net/gazeta/feigl13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-13 15:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обсуждение статьи \"Война платформ - война культур?\" (№23, 2000 год)
www.kv.by/forum/forum2000233801.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4трескотня культурной перестрелки
Sergey Strakhov
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2грохот войны культурAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
грохот войны культур


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-13 14:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

значительно поутих

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-13 15:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Америка никогда не признает, что она имеет дело с войной культур, а фактически - с религиозной войной.
Это война культур - война религиозная.
www.rjews.net/gazeta/feigl13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-13 15:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Обсуждение статьи \"Война платформ - война культур?\" (№23, 2000 год)
www.kv.by/forum/forum2000233801.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I doubt it as here (in the text) they mean just one culture - American (or based on the American way of life), so the battle takes place between opposite views within the same culture platform
38 mins
  -> I see your standpoint

agree  ilbe: You are absolutely right! And the article says "America`s culture wars", and every child knows that America`s culture is a blend of many cultures. So Vladimir is mistaken.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ilbe!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
raskati bitv na kulturnom fronte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-13 15:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
grohot srazhenij na (amerikanskom) kulturnom fronte

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
трескотня культурной перестрелки


Explanation:
Сошлюсь на авторитет - выше некуда:))

Даль В.И. Толковый словарь живого ...
... Издали слышится треск, трескотня ружейной
перестрелки. Трескотня от морозу. ...
infolio.asf.ru/Sprav/Dal/01/1731.htm - 40k

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36