KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

spirit of accommodation

Russian translation: дух примирения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spirit of accommodation
Russian translation:дух примирения

14:56 Aug 13, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / contextual expression
English term or phrase: spirit of accommodation
Both sides will make sure America’s culture wars continue

The culture wars that so enlivened the 1980s and 1990s in America are said to be over. The savage fights that raged full-scale as recently as two years ago over gay rights, gun control, environmental protection and general permissiveness, and that culminated in the Antietam of culture battles, Bill Clinton’s impeachment and trial, seem to have just petered out.
Pundits say the combatants, exhausted from all the verbal shelling, have accepted compromise rather than press on for total victory, and this has led to a new spirit of accommodation. One observer writes that the “crackle of cultural gunfire is now increasingly distant.”
Roman
дух примирения
Explanation:
Хотя как раз люди в Беларуси очень сильно пострадали от ужасов войны, во время встречи царил дух примирения и надежды на мирное будущее.
www.belarus.net/ChildSurgery/begin/about.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5дух примирения
Vladimir Pochinov
4настрою на достижение компромиссаAndrey Belousov
3ослабление напряженности (тенденция к, настрой на)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дух примирения


Explanation:
Хотя как раз люди в Беларуси очень сильно пострадали от ужасов войны, во время встречи царил дух примирения и надежды на мирное будущее.
www.belarus.net/ChildSurgery/begin/about.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настрою на достижение компромисса


Explanation:


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ослабление напряженности (тенденция к, настрой на)


Explanation:
Кроме "примирения" есть и такое использование в дипломатическом жаргонею.

Multitran:
accommodation, n
дип. ослабление напряжённости (в отношениях между странами);
Фразы:
дип. further accommodation - способствовать дальнейшему ослаблению напряжённости

Пауэлл отмечает ослабление напряженности в отношениях между Индией и Пакистаном.
Ослабление напряженности явилось результатом обширных дипломатических усилий, прилагавшихся на протяжении нескольких месяцев администрацией Буша, ...
usinfo.state.gov/russki/topics/other/2002-06-13o-india.htm

Об этом сообщила пресс-служба госдепартамента США, по данным которой такой шаг внесет вклад в "ослабление напряженности и укрепление доверия в регионе".
http://news.pobeda.ru:8080/index.jsp?idtop=418

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142