KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

world was insane

Russian translation: мир сошёл с ума


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world was insane
Russian translation:мир сошёл с ума

01:54 Nov 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / metonymical expression
English term or phrase: world was insane
The world was insane, and I no longer wished to have anything to do with it(люди стали сходить с ума, и мне больше не хотелось жить рядом с ними?)
Roman
мир сошёл с ума
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4мир сошёл с ума
Margarita
5 +1ещё одно мнение на туже тему :)nekogda
5 +1весь свет (мир) обезумел...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Мир спятил, и у меня больше не было желания иметь с ним хоть что-то общее....................
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
мир сошёл с ума


Explanation:
.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: по стилю очхшо!
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Olga Vlasova
22 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
223 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
весь свет (мир) обезумел...


Explanation:
вариант


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ещё одно мнение на туже тему :)


Explanation:
Весь мир сошёл с ума и я ничего не хотел с ним обшего.

ЗЫ: Выбирайте вариант, который большего всего нравиться.

nekogda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мир спятил, и у меня больше не было желания иметь с ним хоть что-то общее....................


Explanation:
Ещё один вариант. Удачи, Roman!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20