KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Leave me alone.

Russian translation: оставь меня в покое


05:12 Dec 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Leave me alone.
he just wants to be left alone...
Edward
Russian translation:оставь меня в покое
Explanation:
:))
Selected response from:

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Grading comment
Thank You ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12оставь меня в покое
Gulnara Tyndybayeva
4 +8см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
leave me alone.
оставь меня в покое


Explanation:
:))

Gulnara Tyndybayeva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thank You ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Svetlana Potton
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kevin Kelly
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Cherepanov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin
5 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Glushkov
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "он просто хочет, чтобы его оставили в покое"
20 hrs

agree  nekogda
1 day19 hrs

agree  Yelena.
219 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leave me alone.
см. ниже


Explanation:
Дайте мне побыть одному. Хочу побыть один. (if he just wants to be left alone)
Оставьте меня в покое. Отстаньте от меня. (if everybody is starting to get on his nerves)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-04 05:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Дай мне побыть одному. Хочу побыть один. (if he is talking to one person, and he just wants to be left alone)
Оставь меня в покое. Отстань от меня. (if one specific person is starting to get on his nerves)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
4 hrs

agree  Alina Mamlyuk
4 hrs

agree  Anatoliy Babich
5 hrs

agree  Dimman: все зависит от контекста
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Glushkov
12 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
12 hrs

agree  nekogda
1 day19 hrs