KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hello aphroditie welcome to teamspeak

Russian translation: Zdravstvuite, Afrodita. Dobro pozhalovat' v TeamSpeak!


03:21 Dec 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hello aphroditie welcome to teamspeak
just a phrase
alqpskwod
Russian translation:Zdravstvuite, Afrodita. Dobro pozhalovat' v TeamSpeak!
Explanation:
I'm assuming that it's a company or a product. A brand name in other words.

Same in the Russian alphabet:
Здравствуйте, Афродита. Добро пожаловать в Teamspeak!

A pronunciation guide:
ZDRAHS-tvooy-tee, uff-ruh-DEE-tuh. dub-ROH puh-ZHUH-luh-vaht v [TeamSpeak].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 62 days (2005-02-07 08:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello alqpskwod, would you please grade this question? Thanks a lot!
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zdravstvuite, Afrodita. Dobro pozhalovat' v TeamSpeak!
Mikhail Kropotov
4Привет, Афродита, добро пожаловать на разговор кккоманды!
Сергей Лузан
3Здравствуйте, Афродита. Здесь общаемся коллективным языком.
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Привет, Афродита, добро пожаловать на разговор кккоманды!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 13:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Приветствую, Афродита, добро пожаловать на Teamspeak!

GoTeamspeak.com
Please update your bookmarks. Our new domain is www.goteamspeak.com.
www.teamspeak.org/ - 2k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Teamspeak::News
What is Teamspeak? Teamspeak is a quality, scalable application which enables
people to speak with one another over the Internet. ...
www.goteamspeak.com/


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1. Hello - не "привет". Это вполне учтивая форма приветствия. Так что скорее "Здравствуй(те)" или "Приветствую". 2. "Разговор команды" - странное сочетание. Думал - новое, поискал, не нашел. ++Почему бы не просто "собрание команды/группы/whatever"?
26 mins
  -> Спасибо за соображения, ув. Alexander Demyanov. 1-ое учёл, нашёл 2-ое (см. ссылки вверху).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Здравствуйте, Афродита. Здесь общаемся коллективным языком.


Explanation:
My stab at it. My Russian-native colleagues, I'm sure, can come up with something better. "Teamspeak" here refers to a manner of communication that conforms to certain internal rules or jargon typical of a particular 'team' or 'group.'

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zdravstvuite, Afrodita. Dobro pozhalovat' v TeamSpeak!


Explanation:
I'm assuming that it's a company or a product. A brand name in other words.

Same in the Russian alphabet:
Здравствуйте, Афродита. Добро пожаловать в Teamspeak!

A pronunciation guide:
ZDRAHS-tvooy-tee, uff-ruh-DEE-tuh. dub-ROH puh-ZHUH-luh-vaht v [TeamSpeak].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 62 days (2005-02-07 08:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello alqpskwod, would you please grade this question? Thanks a lot!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Yudovina
7 days
  -> Thank you Tatiana!

agree  Natalie: The asker will not, but the robot will for sure
122 days
  -> 4 months of waiting! Liberation is at hand now...