KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

mob-spirit of a democratic army

Russian translation: предать себя воле разгульной толпы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mob-spirit of a democratic army
Russian translation:предать себя воле разгульной толпы

01:23 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / general expression
English term or phrase: mob-spirit of a democratic army
The deterrent was, the giving himself over into the power of other men, and into the power of the mob-spirit (самоуправство/разгул?) of a democratic army.
Roman
предать себя воле разгульной толпы
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-13 10:59:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Roman! Предаю себя воле аскера :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Стадное чувство армии демократов.
Olga Vlasova
4 +1предать себя воле разгульной толпы
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предать себя воле разгульной толпы


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-13 10:59:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Roman! Предаю себя воле аскера :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support, Olga Bogdanov!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Стадное чувство армии демократов.


Explanation:
Не знаю, как еще назвать то, что крутится в голове. Если mob – бездумная, агрессивная толпа, то «стадное чувство» - первое, что приходит на ум при переводе mob-spirit.

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: отлично! :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Olga B: Стадное чувство is fine, but democratic army is not the army of democrats (what about democratic society? I mean it's an ajective and a noun and not a noun phrase)
1 day12 hrs
  -> Maybe you are right, I wasn't sure about this part. But I don't think that this is what the asker is really seeking. I guess he must know it himself from more context. The question is rather about "mob-spirit".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан