KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

4*10,33 erg/sec

Russian translation: эрг/сек


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4*10,33 erg/sec
Russian translation:эрг/сек

08:11 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Other / digital units of luminosity
English term or phrase: 4*10,33 erg/sec
The sun, a typical star, has a mass of about 2*1033 grams, a radius of about 7*1010 cm, a surface temperature of about 6000C, and a luminosity of about 4*1033 erg/sec (* здесь это знак умножить:я символ долго не мог найти,а ,33 -индекс для 10).Надо ли все цифровые данные переводить здесь на русскую СИ?
Roman
эрг/сек
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 08:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эрг в секунду - внесистемная единица мощности, лучше перевести на русский язык. Числовые значения менять не нужно.
http://han-samoilenko.narod.ru/questions/human/032.htm
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5нет, у вас же физический текст, а не инженерный
Victor Sidelnikov
4эрг/сек
Prima Vista


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
нет, у вас же физический текст, а не инженерный


Explanation:
тем более что эрг/с применяется нормально в научной области
4*10^33 - вот так можно записать это значение, и 33 - это показатель степени, а не индекс

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Lale
1 hr

agree  Alexander Konosov
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эрг/сек


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-08 08:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Эрг в секунду - внесистемная единица мощности, лучше перевести на русский язык. Числовые значения менять не нужно.
http://han-samoilenko.narod.ru/questions/human/032.htm

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16