KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

support run-down

Russian translation: нехватка опор


13:47 Jul 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: support run-down
In reality, the number of supports issued in the period was consistent with the plan. However, during December and January, a substantial number of additional supports were identified that have now been included in the overall figures. This has prolonged the support run-down by approximately one month.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:нехватка опор
Explanation:
run-down = exausted
из-за этого ситуация с нехваткой опор продлилась еще на месяц

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-19 23:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть:
в декабре-январе забыли включить в план дополнительное количество опор, что привело к тому, что ситуация с нехваткой опор продлилась еще примерно на месяц
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нехватка опор
olganet
3сводка об опорах
Vlad Poghosyan
3подсчет опор
arksevost


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подсчет опор


Explanation:
Может, быть здесь имеется ввиду подсчет опор (их количества) был продлен на месяц.

arksevost
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 17

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сводка об опорах


Explanation:
Или сводка о количестве опор или опорных стоек. Не уверен, о чем речь.

Vlad Poghosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нехватка опор


Explanation:
run-down = exausted
из-за этого ситуация с нехваткой опор продлилась еще на месяц

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-19 23:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть:
в декабре-январе забыли включить в план дополнительное количество опор, что привело к тому, что ситуация с нехваткой опор продлилась еще примерно на месяц

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Спасибо!