KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ex R.T.W. or RTC

Russian translation: ...


09:57 Aug 7, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Marine Lubricants agreement
English term or phrase: ex R.T.W. or RTC
Unless otherwise agreed by BP, the Buyer shall give to BP and/or to BP's local representative at the port in question not less than the period of notice of the delivery required specified in the Facilites Boook for the port in question. Delivery shall be given and taken, either (i) f.o.b. the Buyer's vessel: in true bulk ex barge, or in true bulk ex R.T.W. or RTC, or (ii) f.o.b. the Buyer's vessel pumped ex drum or other container
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
ex - стандарно переводится как "франко", в данном случае можно сказать "с" или "напрямую".
RTW - Road Tank Wagon - автоцистерна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-07 10:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTC, а также RTV, аналогично Road Tank Car и Road Tank Vehicle.
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
Там, кажется, еще ж/д цистерны имелись в виду.
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...
Ibrahimus
4см. ниже
Natalia Baryshnikova


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex r.t.w. or rtc
...


Explanation:
ex - стандарно переводится как "франко", в данном случае можно сказать "с" или "напрямую".
RTW - Road Tank Wagon - автоцистерна

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-07 10:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTC, а также RTV, аналогично Road Tank Car и Road Tank Vehicle.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Там, кажется, еще ж/д цистерны имелись в виду.
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie Lyssova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex r.t.w. or rtc
см. ниже


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/zedgw

RTW: road tank wagon- автоцистерна

A Road Tank Wagon or RTW is a composite unit consisting of a propellingmotor and cab together with one or more tanks fixed to a chassis such that bulk transportation of petroleum can be done

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-07 10:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disclaimer как говорится...мыслили параллельно, оставлю ответ для справки

Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian