KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bridge down

Russian translation: опустить мость, опускание моста


10:08 Aug 14, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: bridge down
Bridge down planned for Saturday.
Ранее речь шла о плавучей гостинице (для персонала).
actor
Russian translation:опустить мость, опускание моста
Explanation:
может всё просто?
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1опустить мость, опускание моста
Nik-On/Off
3---xxxIreneN
3выходной деньxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опустить мость, опускание моста


Explanation:
может всё просто?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callingblind
13 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выходной день


Explanation:
Буквально = покинуть капитанский мостик.

Но из Вашего примечания вытекает, КМК, приведенный выше смысл. То есть, в этом день персонал свои обязанности не выполняет, спускается по трапу и идет по свои делам.


xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
---


Explanation:
Помимо предложенного, это может быть от закрытия движения по мосту до планового взрыва какого-нибудь "списанного" моста.

Контекст!

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120