KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

subsea tiebacks

Russian translation: подводные надставки(оттяжки)


13:51 Sep 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / оборудование
English term or phrase: subsea tiebacks
examples:
1.Advanced technology and equipment that increase flow rates and permit longer SUBSEA TIEBACKS will be needed to optimize production, recovery and financial performance.
2. Offshore, the special challenge is to optimize flow rates in pipelines and production risers as water depths and TIEBACK distances grow ever greater.
Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:подводные надставки(оттяжки)
Explanation:
Технология,... и обеспечивающая возможность применения более длинных подводных надставок(оттяжек)...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо. просто в точку.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2подводные надставки(оттяжки)
mk_lab
3трубопровод местного значения
Yevgeni Khraptsov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подводные надставки(оттяжки)


Explanation:
Технология,... и обеспечивающая возможность применения более длинных подводных надставок(оттяжек)...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
спасибо. просто в точку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
3 mins

agree  Enote: оттяжки, имхо
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
трубопровод местного значения


Explanation:
по контексту вроде так выходит, а "оттяжки" на мой взгляд скорее строительный термин

Yevgeni Khraptsov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian