KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Association of International Petroleum Negotiators (AIPT)

Russian translation: Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Association of International Petroleum Negotiators (AIPT)
Russian translation:Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии
Entered by: Irina Filippova

00:27 Mar 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil industry
English term or phrase: Association of International Petroleum Negotiators (AIPT)
The sense is clear of course, but maybe somebody knows the exact Russian translation
TimX
Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии
Explanation:
Although I am not familiar with an official Russian translation of the name in question, something along the line of
Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии
seems reasonable to me.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Many thanks and good luck to everybody!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ассоциация международных нефтяных переговорщиковartyan
4Ассоциация международных договаривающихся нефтедобывающих сторон
Georgiy Moiseenko
4 -1Международная Ассоциация Буровых Подрядчиков
AndrewBM
2Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Международная Ассоциация Буровых Подрядчиков


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 00:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Международная ассоциация буровых подрядчиков
(no capitalising, I think)




    Reference: http://www.pesa.org/newsletter/jan02.pdf
    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandbtm29?q=-2080754201&p=0&g=0&d=0&p0=...
AndrewBM
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irina Filippova: Международная ассоциация буровых подрядчиков is International Association of Drilling Contractors (IADC)
4 hrs
  -> Whoops, got it wrong, sorry!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии


Explanation:
Although I am not familiar with an official Russian translation of the name in question, something along the line of
Международная ассоциация специалистов в области энергетической дипломатии
seems reasonable to me.
Good luck.


Irina Filippova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks and good luck to everybody!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ассоциация международных нефтяных переговорщиков


Explanation:

Sounds a bit clumsy to me, but I have seen it before.

... 90-х годов, по мнению Гордона Бэрроуса ("Бэрроус Компани Инк.") и Ассоциации международных нефтяных переговорщиков, таких стран было всего две:
http://www.enippf.ru/publicat/books/b44/b44-8.htm


artyan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ассоциация международных договаривающихся нефтедобывающих сторон


Explanation:
"Переговорщики" -- немножко слэнг

Georgiy Moiseenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian