KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

is cemented in places

Russian translation: *


07:58 Mar 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: is cemented in places
Cementing equipment
The well bore needs protection from caving-in. Therefore a pipe (casing) is cemented in places in order to aid the drilling process.
Цементировочное оборудование
Стволу скважины необходимa защита от обрушения. Поэтому труба (обсадная) цементируется, чтобы способствовать бурению.
Vova
Russian translation:*
Explanation:
В зависимости от сложности скважина после бурения обсаживается стальными или оцинкованными трубами следующих диаметров: 108 - 114 - 122 - 133 - 140 - 146 - 152 - 159 - 168 - 178 - 219 - 245 - 324 - 426 мм, трубное соединение производится на резьбе или на сварке. Исходя от назначения, скважина цементируется в местах соединения обсадных труб и их переходов, а промышленные скважины цементируются по всей длине.
http://www.hydrocom.ru/service/01/
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1цементируется в скважине (на месте)
Olga and Igor Lukyanov
3*
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
цементируется в скважине (на месте)


Explanation:
-

Olga and Igor Lukyanov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: ... по месту ???
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
В зависимости от сложности скважина после бурения обсаживается стальными или оцинкованными трубами следующих диаметров: 108 - 114 - 122 - 133 - 140 - 146 - 152 - 159 - 168 - 178 - 219 - 245 - 324 - 426 мм, трубное соединение производится на резьбе или на сварке. Исходя от назначения, скважина цементируется в местах соединения обсадных труб и их переходов, а промышленные скважины цементируются по всей длине.
http://www.hydrocom.ru/service/01/


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354