KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

hardstanding

Russian translation: твердое покрытие (площадки)


07:53 Mar 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: hardstanding
Dependant on the location of the well, the headworks will be either flush with ground level or on a raised berm to prevent flooding and will consist of an upstand metal tube around the piezometer with hardstanding around the well.
Yulianna
Russian translation:твердое покрытие (площадки)
Explanation:
имеется в виду типа щебенки на грунт насыпали
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3прочным основанием
Farida Vyachkileva
2 +1твердое покрытие (площадки)Enote


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
твердое покрытие (площадки)


Explanation:
имеется в виду типа щебенки на грунт насыпали

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прочным основанием


Explanation:
Or it may be interpreted as " площадкой"

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 95