KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

kick plate

Russian translation: предохранительная пластина


07:17 Apr 4, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / металлоконструкции
English term or phrase: kick plate
Коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста, определить точный эквивалент данного выражения на русском языке в следующем контексте:

Handrails of height 1100mm with three horizontal tubular and one 100mm x 6mm kick plate shall be provided around the perimeter of each deck, both sides of stairways, sides of walkways in Jacket level and side of helideck walk ways.

я смотрела только переводы в мультитране. но я просто не знаю, какой из них подходит в данном случае.
Спасибо за помощь
Olga Anishchenko
Russian Federation
Russian translation:предохранительная пластина
Explanation:
в принципе, она и выполняет эту функцию, не даёт предметам падать (скатываться) с палубы.
Selected response from:

Ibrahimus
Grading comment
ну да. скорее так. я думала: плинтус или предохранительная пластина... в моем документе комингс они так и называют coaming...
извините за задержку:)
и огромное спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3предохранительная пластина
Ibrahimus
3Комингс (по периметру)
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Комингс (по периметру)


Explanation:


Water flow from deck to gutter is through special cutouts in the. coaming (perimeter kick plate). 3.3.6 Necessary lifting points, lifting procedure and the ...
www.aluminium-structures.com/pdf/Basis of design- standard ... - Similar pages


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предохранительная пластина


Explanation:
в принципе, она и выполняет эту функцию, не даёт предметам падать (скатываться) с палубы.

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
ну да. скорее так. я думала: плинтус или предохранительная пластина... в моем документе комингс они так и называют coaming...
извините за задержку:)
и огромное спасибо