KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Whole oil-mud loss

Russian translation: общие потери бурового раствора на нефтяной основе, поглощенного породой


16:26 Apr 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil-Wetting
English term or phrase: Whole oil-mud loss
Oil-Wetting Reduces Permeability to Oil
Oil flows better against water-wet surface (poor against oil-wet).
Water flows better against oil-wet surface (poor against water-wet).
Sandstone almost always is originally water wet.
Solids become oil-coated, reducing permeability relative to oil.
Usually occurs from action of surfactants:
Cationic or amphoteric surfactants in sandstone.
Anionic surfactants in limestone at pH 0-8.
Whole oil-mud loss to formation.
Oil-base mud filtrate
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:общие потери бурового раствора на нефтяной основе, поглощенного породой
Explanation:
более грамотный перевод
Selected response from:

m2k3d0n
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4общие потери бурового раствора на нефтяной основе, поглощенного породойm2k3d0n
3суммарный вынос (бурового)раствора на нефтяной основе (в породу)
mk_lab


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole oil-mud loss
суммарный вынос (бурового)раствора на нефтяной основе (в породу)


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 576

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whole oil-mud loss
общие потери бурового раствора на нефтяной основе, поглощенного породой


Explanation:
более грамотный перевод

m2k3d0n
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!