KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Condensate Banking

Russian translation: конденсатная пробка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Condensate Banking
Russian translation:конденсатная пробка
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

08:54 Apr 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas production
English term or phrase: Condensate Banking
Condensate Banking
In gas wells, condensate may collect near the wellbore.
Condensate retards gas production.
Usually caused by excessive drawdown pressure during DST or production.
Extended DST or production test recommended.
kergap --
Russian Federation
конденсатная пробка
Explanation:
http://www.ihed.ras.ru/elbrus04/ru/program/restore.php?id=15...
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1конденсатная пробка
Zoya Askarova
3 +1образование "конденсатного вала"
Faina Furman
2газоконденсатная залежь
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
condensate banking
газоконденсатная залежь


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensate banking
образование "конденсатного вала"


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-09 09:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В этом случае образуется конденсатный вал радиусом несколько метров ... Тем не менее для окончательной оценки влияния конденсатного вала требуется ...
www.oilcapital.ru/technologies/2005/11/081824_79250.shtml

Example sentence(s):
  • Это было обусловлено образованием "конденсатного вала" вблизи забоев этих скважин в результате продвижения контурных вод.

    Reference: http://www.5ka.ru/19/33186/1.html
Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  m2k3d0n
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensate banking
конденсатная пробка


Explanation:
http://www.ihed.ras.ru/elbrus04/ru/program/restore.php?id=15...

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
15 hrs
  -> спасибо!