KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

NTU

Russian translation: нефелометрическая единица мутности


14:13 Apr 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil and gas production
English term or phrase: NTU
Iron Contamination

Fluid contaminated with iron has been proven to cause formation damage by precipitation in the formation.

A Situation That has Occurred on Numerous Occasions
• Rig has difficulty lowering & maintaining specific NTU level
• Often occurs in low density brines with near neutral pH
• NTU’s out of filter unit and of fluid in suction pit are good, but returns keep coming back with elevated NTU’s
• Often caused by low-level iron contamination
• Don’t continue to circulate and filter excessively – don’t re-displace. The problem may continue anyway
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:нефелометрическая единица мутности
Explanation:
Turbi
Turbidity is read as nephelometric turbidity units (NTU).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waterwatch Australia national technical manual: module 4 ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Turbidity is a relative measure. It is usually expressed as nephelometric turbidity units (NTU) or as metres depth. Other units, such as formazin turbidity ...
www.waterwatch.org.au/publications/module4/turbidity.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 14:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мутность
Мутность воды вызвана присутствием тонкодисперсных взвесей органического и ... чтобы мутность была не выше 5 NTU (нефелометрическая единица мутности), ...
www.water.ru/bz/param/mud.shtml -
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1нефелометрическая единица мутности
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1нефелометрическая единица мутности
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ntu
нефелометрическая единица мутности


Explanation:
Turbi
Turbidity is read as nephelometric turbidity units (NTU).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waterwatch Australia national technical manual: module 4 ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Turbidity is a relative measure. It is usually expressed as nephelometric turbidity units (NTU) or as metres depth. Other units, such as formazin turbidity ...
www.waterwatch.org.au/publications/module4/turbidity.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 14:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мутность
Мутность воды вызвана присутствием тонкодисперсных взвесей органического и ... чтобы мутность была не выше 5 NTU (нефелометрическая единица мутности), ...
www.water.ru/bz/param/mud.shtml -

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Пока искал ссылки, не видел.
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ntu
нефелометрическая единица мутности


Explanation:
Nephelometer Turbidity Unit

МутностьПоследнюю единицу измерения называют также Единица Мутности по Формазину (ЕМФ) ... чтобы мутность была не выше 5 NTU (нефелометрическая единица мутности), ...
www.water.ru/bz/param/mud.shtml - 22k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi
6 mins
  -> Мерси