KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

floating mud cap

Russian translation: закачка бурового раствора в затрубное пространство


17:43 Jun 29, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Well Control
English term or phrase: floating mud cap
Once the kick has been killed & circulated out, the BOP can be opened & the losses cured using conventional circulation techniques.
In cases where the kick is above the loss zone, control options include:
- Managed annulus pressure techniques, e.g. floating mud cap
- Attempt to cure losses first
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:закачка бурового раствора в затрубное пространство
Explanation:
Как только выброс будет заглушен и откачан, можно открывать противовыбросовое устройство и восстанавливать потери с помощью обычных схем циркуляции.
В случаях, когда этот выброс превышает норму потерь, используются такие способы регулирования:
- Технологии, позволяющие регулировать давление в затрубном пространстве, то есть выполняется закачка бурового раствора в затрубное пространство;
(В бурении слово ШЛАМ применительно к буровому раствору не применяется, применяется только слово РАСТВОР)
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2метод закачки бурового шлама в затрубное пространство
Igor Boyko
4закачка бурового раствора в затрубное пространство
Vitaliy Shkonda
3 -1незакрепленный накладной заряд
Iryna Tuerk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
незакрепленный накладной заряд


Explanation:
незакрепленный накладной заряд

Iryna Tuerk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ibrahimus: не та тематика
3 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
метод закачки бурового шлама в затрубное пространство


Explanation:
После тщательного рассмотрения других вариантов безопасного удаления отходов для работ по проекту "Сахалин-II" был выбран ***метод закачки бурового шлама в затрубное пространство*** скважин. Компания руководствовалась прежде всего принципами практической безопасности для окружающей среды (оказание крайне малого воздействия).

http://www.sakhalinenergy.com/ru/documents/doc_362_drilling....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2007-06-29 18:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот, собственно, часть описания метода:

FLOATING MUD CAP

The practice of drilling a few meters, setting a cement plug, and repeating the process to make progress in the well is not recommended because it is extremely time consuming and can ruin a well for logging and future productivity. This practice is also not safe because of the inherent risks of each additional cement job. Instead, the practice ofdrilling with a floating mud cap under controlled conditions is recommended.

Drilling ahead should be carried out by opening up the well, monitoring the choke back pressure, and pumping sea water down the drillstring and mud down the annulus. Mud is preferred to sea water in the annulus because the mud helps stabilize the shales above the limestone loss zone.

http://www.kingdomdrilling.co.uk/problem/adobe/RL01.pdf

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahimus
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ибрагим!

agree  Mark Epifantsev
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
закачка бурового раствора в затрубное пространство


Explanation:
Как только выброс будет заглушен и откачан, можно открывать противовыбросовое устройство и восстанавливать потери с помощью обычных схем циркуляции.
В случаях, когда этот выброс превышает норму потерь, используются такие способы регулирования:
- Технологии, позволяющие регулировать давление в затрубном пространстве, то есть выполняется закачка бурового раствора в затрубное пространство;
(В бурении слово ШЛАМ применительно к буровому раствору не применяется, применяется только слово РАСТВОР)


Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Спасибо!