KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Пожалуйста, помогите мне перевести аббревиатуру UFPP, UOP

Russian translation: UOP


23:29 Jun 30, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Polymerization
English term or phrase: Пожалуйста, помогите мне перевести аббревиатуру UFPP, UOP
This document is about design, engineering and startup of a Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) Bottle Resin Plant for Nizhnekamsk Refinery

"TECHNOLOGY DESCRIPTION :

One Advansa 750 TPD PET Continuous Polymerization (CP) Line, comprising of Esterifier, Line Reactor, UFPP and Finisher as Major Vessels, followed by one UOP 750 TPD Solid State Polymerization (SSP) unit."
Alina Ivanchenko
Canada
Russian translation:UOP
Explanation:
В данном случае, имеется в виду компания UOP, США.
Selected response from:

Ruslan Datkayev
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо большое.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2UOP
Boris Kimel
5UOP
Ruslan Datkayev
4UFPP - Used-Fuel Packaging Plant
Roland Nienerza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ðŸð¾ð¶ð°ð»ñƒð¹ñ
UOP


Explanation:
В данном случае, имеется в виду компания UOP, США.


    Reference: http://www.uop.com/
Ruslan Datkayev
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Спасибо большое.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UOP
UOP


Explanation:
Это название компании. www.uop.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2007-06-30 23:54:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

В отношении UFPP: http://www.trworkshop.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=28608&view=p...

Ну и конечно же, один термин на вопрос. Спасибо!

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SvetlanaS: UOP = Universal Oil Products
18 mins
  -> Спасибо! Они на сайте не удосужились расшифровать...

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пожалуйста, помогите мне перевести аббревиатуру ufpp, uop
UFPP - Used-Fuel Packaging Plant


Explanation:
in the linked Document on p. 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-01 12:24:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The full name for UOP is - Universal Oil Products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-01 12:36:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. - I was misled for UFPP by the quotation term of "line reactor".

But my proposed term will hardly relate to a resin plant or a refinery.


    Reference: http://web.ead.anl.gov/uranium/pdf/tm13502.pdf
Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German