KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

the tight rig market

Russian translation: рынок с недостаточным предложением буровых платформ


20:46 Jul 2, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / нефть
English term or phrase: the tight rig market
the tight rig market - Узкий рынок станков для бурения ?
fewer здесь можно перевести как "меньшего количества"?

Several significant discoveries were made in 2005, despite the fact that the exploration activity was lower than expected. 2005 also brought discoveries in less- explored areas in the Norwegian Sea. The tight rig market is the main cause of fewer exploration wells being drilled in 2005 than were expected at the begin- ning of the year.
xxxSonyynos020
Russian translation:рынок с недостаточным предложением буровых платформ
Explanation:
То есть рынок, на котором спрос на буровые платформы (или вышки) превышает предложение
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5рынок с недостаточным предложением буровых платформ
Vitaliy Shkonda
4 +1Нехватка буровых платформThe Misha


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нехватка буровых платформ


Explanation:
A rig in this case is an offshore drilling platform, not just any kind of "oborudivaniye dlya bureniya"/

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Установок - бурить в море можно не только с платформ и морская БУ - это только часть морской платформы.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
рынок с недостаточным предложением буровых платформ


Explanation:
То есть рынок, на котором спрос на буровые платформы (или вышки) превышает предложение

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
thank you