KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

bottom fishing

Russian translation: придонный лов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom fishing
Russian translation:придонный лов
Entered by: Igor Boyko

07:58 Jul 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / нефть
English term or phrase: bottom fishing
bottom fishing - ?

The guidelines laid down in White Paper No. 47 (1999–2000) “Decommissioning of redundant pipe- lines and cables” to the Storting apply to pipelines and cables. As a general rule, pipelines and cables may be left in place when they do not obstruct or
present a safety risk for bottom fishing, with costs of burial, covering or removal taken into consideration
xxxSonyynos020
придонный лов
Explanation:
По данным экологов, ***придонный лов*** приводит к гибели редких и малоизученных видов морской фауны и необратимо нарушает экосистему мирового океана.
http://elvisti.com/2004/11/18/ecology.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2007-07-05 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это особенно касается богатой рыбой Борнхольмской котловины, где такой ***придонный лов**** крайне опасен, так как там россыпью лежат бомбы, снаряды, контейнеры и бочки.
http://www.enwl.net.ru/2002/chemestr/03075228.PHP
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8придонный лов
Igor Boyko
3 +1ловильные работы на днеNurzhan KZ
4покупка ценных бумаг, курс которых достиг "дна"
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
покупка ценных бумаг, курс которых достиг "дна"


Explanation:
Lingvo

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ловильные работы на дне


Explanation:
ловильные работы на дне

Nurzhan KZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Shkonda: Думаю в данном контексте Ваш ответ единственно верен. Речь идет о работах по извлечению со дна скважины оторвавшегося бурового устройства
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
придонный лов


Explanation:
По данным экологов, ***придонный лов*** приводит к гибели редких и малоизученных видов морской фауны и необратимо нарушает экосистему мирового океана.
http://elvisti.com/2004/11/18/ecology.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2007-07-05 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это особенно касается богатой рыбой Борнхольмской котловины, где такой ***придонный лов**** крайне опасен, так как там россыпью лежат бомбы, снаряды, контейнеры и бочки.
http://www.enwl.net.ru/2002/chemestr/03075228.PHP


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Poguliaev: именно так, т.е. трубы и кабели можно оставить, если они не мешают придонному лову
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  Zoya Askarova
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Зоя!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  abc def
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Иван!

agree  bububu
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, bububu :)

agree  transls1
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  hawkwind: Чаще используют донное траление.
185 days
  -> Спасибо!