KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

log pow value

Russian translation: логарифм коэффициента распределения октанол/ вода


15:19 May 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: log pow value
Substance may not meet criteria for degradability and components have log Pow values >3,9.
Valeri Serikov
Russian translation:логарифм коэффициента распределения октанол/ вода
Explanation:
логарифм коэффициента распределения октанол/ вода
( или в системе - октанол\вода)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iki.cosmos.ru/ehips/Seminar2000.htm

н-октанол только, не октанол

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The log Po/w of a substance can provide rapid, cost effective information on its environmental behaviour. log Po/w data can be invaluable during product development, in the design of testing programmes and in risk assessment.
The partition coefficient of a substance between water and a lipophilic solvent (n-octanol) is a commonly used model to describe the transfer of a substance from the aquatic environment into organisms and its potential to bioaccumulate. It is usually expressed as the log10.

http://www.voeding.tno.nl/PS.cfm?PNR=037e


Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5логарифм коэффициента распределения октанол/ вода
IgorD
4степень содержания
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
логарифм коэффициента распределения октанол/ вода


Explanation:
логарифм коэффициента распределения октанол/ вода
( или в системе - октанол\вода)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://iki.cosmos.ru/ehips/Seminar2000.htm

н-октанол только, не октанол

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The log Po/w of a substance can provide rapid, cost effective information on its environmental behaviour. log Po/w data can be invaluable during product development, in the design of testing programmes and in risk assessment.
The partition coefficient of a substance between water and a lipophilic solvent (n-octanol) is a commonly used model to describe the transfer of a substance from the aquatic environment into organisms and its potential to bioaccumulate. It is usually expressed as the log10.

http://www.voeding.tno.nl/PS.cfm?PNR=037e




IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Только ни в коем случае не "октанол/ вода", а обязательно "в системе октанол/вода"
21 mins
  -> согласен

agree  yben
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
9 hrs
  -> Спсибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
степень содержания


Explanation:
степень содержания (в логарифмической шкале).





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 20:17:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pow = показатель экспоненты (или степень логарифма).
Судя по приведенному значению, речь идет о высоких степенях дегидратации т.е. октанол/вода > 10 ^ 3.9 ~ 10000.

Можно еще сказать \"степень очистки\".

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 576