KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

drop &turn

Russian translation: наклонный участок


11:58 Sep 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: drop &turn
тип документа: основы для проектирования строительства скважины. (basis of design)
план наклонно-направленного бурения (directional plan)
start of drop & turn????
end of drop &turn?????
AndytheOiler
Russian translation:наклонный участок
Explanation:
начало / конец наклонного участка

в ссылке можно найти более детальное описание
http://www.npf-geofizika.ru/leuza/gti/bur/naklon.htm
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4опускание и закрутка
Vitaliy Shkonda
2 +1наклонный участок
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наклонный участок


Explanation:
начало / конец наклонного участка

в ссылке можно найти более детальное описание
http://www.npf-geofizika.ru/leuza/gti/bur/naklon.htm

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
1 hr
  -> спасибо! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опускание и закрутка


Explanation:
опускание (буровой трубы или бурового ствола в скважину) и закрутка (свинчивание нарезных концов труб в скважине)

Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230