KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

wireline nipple

Russian translation: ниппель (патрубок) для проведения работ на кабеле


13:17 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / бурение
English term or phrase: wireline nipple
встречается в следующем тексте
The hangers will accommodate TWCVs to enable double barrier isolation when nippling down the BOPs and installing the dual Xmas tree.
Downhole safety valves are installed in both strings for platform and environmental protection.
Each string will accommodate wireline nipples and sliding sleeves to enable installation, pressure testing, well plugging and zonal isolation.
что такое wireline nipple?
AndytheOiler
Russian translation:ниппель (патрубок) для проведения работ на кабеле
Explanation:
If planned for during the initial completion, wireline nipples can be installed in the tubing string so that the nipple assembly 16 can be run on wireline into a seal bore in a wireline nipple already in the tubing string, thus doing away with the need for a packer such as 20. The wireline nipple has the standard features of allowing a nipple assembly such as 16 to seal up within its seal bore and lock to the wireline nipple.
Selected response from:

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4штуцер для троса
Vitaliy Shkonda
3 +1ниппель (патрубок) для проведения работ на кабеле
Andrey Slyadnev
3 -1Ниппель проводной линииapavlunenko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ниппель проводной линии


Explanation:
По моему здесь идёт речь о ниппеле или клапане который устанавливается на линии для измерения давления и т.д. Вроде ниппеля на колесной камере автомобиля.

apavlunenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Enote: не, здесь ниппель - это типа резьбового переходника
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниппель (патрубок) для проведения работ на кабеле


Explanation:
If planned for during the initial completion, wireline nipples can be installed in the tubing string so that the nipple assembly 16 can be run on wireline into a seal bore in a wireline nipple already in the tubing string, thus doing away with the need for a packer such as 20. The wireline nipple has the standard features of allowing a nipple assembly such as 16 to seal up within its seal bore and lock to the wireline nipple.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6056055.html
Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: мне тоже здесь кабель чудится
1 day50 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
штуцер для троса


Explanation:
Здесь, ИМХО, wireline не кабель, а трос.
Похоже, что речь идет о доставке противовыбросового устройства на тросе в скважину к месту подрыва скважинного перфоратора. См.:
http://www.slb.com/global/image_view.asp?section=services&im...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 час (2007-09-15 11:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда это может быть кабель на несущем тросе. Или кабель с несущей стальной жилой (для того, чтобы выдерживать вес противовыбросового устройства, а помедным жилам идет электрический импульс команды на подрыв этого устройства).


    Reference: http://www.slb.com/global/image_view.asp?section=services&im...
Vitaliy Shkonda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Slyadnev: В терминологии по заканчиванию скважины wireline переводится именно как кабель. Только что консультировался со специалистами из Бейкер Хьюз, которые у нас выполняют данный вид работ
6 hrs
  -> Тогда это может быть кабель на несущем тросе. Или кабель с несущей стальной жилой (для того, чтобы выдерживать вес противовыбросового устройства, а помедным жилам идет электрический импульс команды на подрыв этого устройства).