KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

or where no useful purpose is served by identifying

Russian translation: или когда указание (конкретной компании) не имеет практического смысла


18:44 Sep 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: or where no useful purpose is served by identifying
or where no useful purpose is served by identifying ?
technology companies - технологические компании?

Shell Global Solutions is a network of independent technology companies in the Shell Group. In this material the expression 'Shell Global Solutions' is sometimes used for convenience where reference is made to these companies in general, or where no useful purpose is served by identifying a particular company.
xxxSonyynos020
Russian translation:или когда указание (конкретной компании) не имеет практического смысла
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Intrada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3или когда указание (конкретной компании) не имеет практического смысла
Intrada
3->Sergei_A


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
указание (конкретного названия компании) не используется для достижения какой-либо полезной цели

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-14 18:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В начале: "или когда..."

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 72

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
или когда указание (конкретной компании) не имеет практического смысла


Explanation:
***

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: нет смысла ссылаться на конкретную компанию
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  The Misha: или указание названия компании - просто, ясно и со вкусом
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, The Misha! A good suggestion!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod!