KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

overhead gas / overhead stream

Russian translation: газы, отходящие из стабилизационной колонны


15:15 Sep 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: overhead gas / overhead stream
overhead - ?
overhead gas - ?
overhead stream - ?

Send as much hydrogensulphide as possible overhead Sulphur components - It is desirable to send as much H2S with the overhead gas as possible, This is achieved by 'over-stabilisation'. However, this will result in the presence of heavier hydrocarbons in the stabiliser overhead stream
xxxSonyynos020
Russian translation:газы, отходящие из стабилизационной колонны
Explanation:
stabilizer overheads - газы, отходящие из стабилизационной колонны

Selected response from:

Victoria Novak
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2газы, отходящие из стабилизационной колонны
Victoria Novak
3 +1отогнанный продукт / выход отогнанного продуктаsalavat


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отогнанный продукт / выход отогнанного продукта


Explanation:
overhead
нефт. отбираемый с верха (колонны); отогнанный продукт
нефтегаз. дистиллят; головной погон

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
1 hr
  -> Благодарю Вас!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
газы, отходящие из стабилизационной колонны


Explanation:
stabilizer overheads - газы, отходящие из стабилизационной колонны




    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/
Victoria Novak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 day59 mins
  -> Спасибо!