KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Split Block

Russian translation: раздвоенный талевый блок


13:25 Sep 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / logging
English term or phrase: Split Block
The company must have a drilling rig available, subject to some modifications, of which the following are worth highlighting: use of TESCO® Top Drive and use of a Split Block. It is imperative to know and guarantee that the derrick is duly centered and that the Top Drive is aligned, prior to initiating CASING DRILLING® equipment rigging-up operations. Likewise, it is necessary for the drilling equipment to have a leveling mechanism subsequent to operation initiation, so that this may be corrected immediately in the event of a level difference.
kergap --
Russian Federation
Russian translation:раздвоенный талевый блок
Explanation:
Используется на буровых с системой бурения на обсадных трубах.
Selected response from:

Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1раздвоенный талевый блок
Andrey Slyadnev
3шпур
Farida Vyachkileva


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split block
шпур


Explanation:
Или блок разделителя

Farida Vyachkileva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split block
раздвоенный талевый блок


Explanation:
Используется на буровых с системой бурения на обсадных трубах.


    Reference: http://www.tescocorp.com/data/1/rec_docs/437_30000e%20Casing...
Andrey Slyadnev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!