KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

IF conn

Russian translation: резьбовое соединение с постоянным внутр. диаметром (гладкопроходное соединение)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IF conn
Russian translation:резьбовое соединение с постоянным внутр. диаметром (гладкопроходное соединение)
Entered by: Siarhei Ananin

10:18 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / drilling
English term or phrase: IF conn
If hole conditions dictate high torque, the torque should be increased but should not exceed casing make-up torque or max of 4 ½” IF conn.
kergap --
Russian Federation
резьбовое соединение с постоянным внутр. диаметром (гладкопроходное соединение)
Explanation:
if conn = internal flush connection
internal flush - тип резьбового соединения, с постоянным внутренним диаметром
Selected response from:

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5резьбовое соединение с постоянным внутр. диаметром (гладкопроходное соединение)
Siarhei Ananin
2interface connection, межслойное соединение
Alina Barrow


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if conn
interface connection, межслойное соединение


Explanation:
interface - A surface forming a common boundary between adjacent regions, bodies, substances, or phases.

Alina Barrow
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if conn
резьбовое соединение с постоянным внутр. диаметром (гладкопроходное соединение)


Explanation:
if conn = internal flush connection
internal flush - тип резьбового соединения, с постоянным внутренним диаметром

Siarhei Ananin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Спасибо!