KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Elevator basket

Russian translation: корзина/площадка элеватора


02:32 Sep 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling equipment
English term or phrase: Elevator basket
The height adjustable Casing Stabbing Board ensures a safe and fast access to the installation of the Casings in the differently needed heights. The Casing Stabbing Board consists of the main parts: elevator basket and rail. It is driven by the Casing Stabbing Board Winch. The elevator basket is guided in the guide rail by guidance wheels. The Casing Stabbing Board is equipped with two independent automatic intercepting devices.
sokolniki
United States
Russian translation:корзина/площадка элеватора
Explanation:
имхо, кабины там нет
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо - это оказывается корзина подвесной люльки с пультом управления для верхового рабочего при спуске обсадных труб.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3кабина подъемника (лифта)DNATUSIA
2корзина/площадка элеватораEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevator basket
кабина подъемника (лифта)


Explanation:
можно, наверно, по аналогии с дирижаблем или аппаратом Монгольфье сказать и корзина подъемника, но кабина, мне кажется, как-то попроще и в стиль ложится :-)

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elevator basket
корзина/площадка элеватора


Explanation:
имхо, кабины там нет

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463
Grading comment
Спасибо - это оказывается корзина подвесной люльки с пультом управления для верхового рабочего при спуске обсадных труб.