KudoZ home » English to Russian » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Intercepting devices

Russian translation: подхватывающие устройства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intercepting devices
Russian translation:подхватывающие устройства
Entered by: salavat

02:34 Sep 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Drilling equipment
English term or phrase: Intercepting devices
The height adjustable Casing Stabbing Board ensures a safe and fast access to the installation of the Casings in the differently needed heights. The Casing Stabbing Board consists of the main parts: elevator basket and rail. It is driven by the Casing Stabbing Board Winch. The elevator basket is guided in the guide rail by guidance wheels. The Casing Stabbing Board is equipped with two independent automatic intercepting devices.
sokolniki
United States
подхватывающие устройства
Explanation:
Буквально - перехватывающие. Улавливатели, пожалуй тоже годится.
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3подхватывающие устройстваsalavat
2ловушкиEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercepting devices
подхватывающие устройства


Explanation:
Буквально - перехватывающие. Улавливатели, пожалуй тоже годится.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intercepting devices
ловушки


Explanation:
иил улавливающие устройства

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2463